Privacy Policy

Internet Privacy Techtronic Industries ELC GmbH

Privacy Policy

We appreciate your interest in our company and our products and we want you to feel secure about the protection of your personal information when visiting our website. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. The compliance with the relevant data protection law is for us an obligation / a matter of course.

All data processing operations (collection, processing and use) by the Techtronic Industries ELC GmbH comply strictly with the statutory data protection regulations. We collect process and use personal data to carry out orders or purchase orders and in order to improve the content and functionality of our services.

Personal data and its use

We need personal data in following cases:

• for purchase order
• for the implementation of orders
• When contacting us (employees, applicants, interested parties, customers, suppliers)

We record primarily personal information for the business and order processing. To this end, we forward personal information to third parties who act for or on behalf of Techtronic Industries ELC GmbH (§ 11 BDSG, order data management). These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for purposes other than those to which we inform you in this statement. To prevent the misuse of our websites, when you visit our websites we collect by default different information (such as the IP address, time and duration, operating system, browser, page view).

Security of data

To protect the personal information of our customers, we process the data only on data centers and computers protected by security technologies fulfilling the industry-standard (e.g. firewalls, password protection, access controls, etc.). We record personal data only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or to comply with legal requirements on reporting or document retention. Safety precautions All employees of our company are committed to privacy by the applicable data protection law. Our data center as well as the in-house IT department adapt the technical security measures continuously to the current circumstances and requirements. Both are subject to constant monitoring by the Data Protection Commissioner.

Data Access and Corrections

According to the Federal Data Protection Act you have the right to free information about your stored data, and the right to correct, block or delete such data. Exceptions to this are data which correction, blocking or deletion is conflicting with statutory or contractual retention period, furthermore data necessary for the establishment, for the content, or change of your contractual relationship with us or are required to be stored for accounting purposes.

If you have any questions regarding the use of your data, you will be directed to our Privacy Officer.

Techtronic Industries ELC GmbH
Herrn Thomas Fletschinger
Max-Eyth-Strasse 10
71364 Winnenden / Germany
E-Mail: dsb@TTI-EMEA.com

Hyperlinks to other websites

Some of our web pages contain links to other websites which are not operated by Techtronic Industries ELC GmbH. We monitor these websites and are not responsible for their content nor for their handling of personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will update this Statement of Privacy (if necessary) on the basis of current circumstances, such as a change in the relevant data protection legislation.

State of the Declaration: August 2012

 

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below, and then some details their purpose, and what to do if you do not consent to any specific cookies being used. Please note however that since we only use cookies where they will be of benefit, any failure to consent may limit your use of this site.

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies:
These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: Performance Cookies:
These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies:
These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These are the cookies used on our site

    Category 1 - Strictly necessary cookie
    Category 2 - Performance Cookie
    Category 3 – Functionality Cookie

 

Cookie name

Category

Purpose

More information

Session ID cookie

1

Standard ASP.NET cookie containing the user’s session ID.

Expires as soon as user navigates away

Shopping Cart Cookie

1

Shopping cart ID. Unique identifier to establish what (if any) shopping cart a user is associated with

Type: Integer, Expires: 1 year

ProductsToCompare

1

Stores which products are being compared

 

RecentSearches

2

Stores searches the user has completed in their browsing session

 

Culture cookie

2

Utilised to store the users CMS culture

Type: Culture Code, Expires: 1 year

Visitor Status Cookie

2

Sets the visitor status (unknown/first visit/more visits)

Type: Integer, Expires: 1 year

Current Visit Status Cookie

2

Sets the current visit status (throughout current day)

Type: Integer, Expires: 23 hours

URL Referrer Cookie

2

User URL referrer. Remembers the page the user last visited.

Type: Url String, Expires: 1 day

Form State Cookie

2

Utilised for a check if the form state needs to be restored. Decides if the submitted fields in the form should be repopulated.

Type: Integer - ID, Expires: 10 minutes

Google Analytics

2

Utilised by Google Analytics to track visitor’s data on the website.

http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html

Preferred Culture cookie

3

Storing details of the users preferred CMS culture

Type: Culture Code, Expires: 1 year

Current Contact

3

Sets the current user if logged in

Type: Integer - ID, Expires: 50 years

CurrentTheme

3

Sets the current chosen theme

Type: Integer - ID, Expires: 23 hours

VisitorStatus

3

Sets the visitor status (unknown/first visit/more visits).

Type: Integer - ID, 1 year

 
You may be able block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

If you do not consent to cookies being placed, you must notify us of the cookies to which you do not consent.